Ontario Die International
Home About Us Products Locations Orders Links
History
Corporate Principles
Mission Statement
Awards
Mission Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

In our business, we collect personal information concerning our employees' health and finances. We also collect financial information on our customers.  As the success of our business depends upon our customers and employees, they must be assured that the information they provide to us will be maintained in the strictest confidence.


This document therefore sets out the policy of Ontario Die International Inc. (ODI) in respect of the protection of the personal privacy of its employees and customers. These ten principles that form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), establish rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

What is Personal Information?

Under the Act, Personal Information is defined as data oral written or electronic about an identifiable individual.  Personal Information includes:

  • name, address and telephone number
  • age, gender, birth date,  family and marital status
  • identification numbers such as Social Insurance Number or Drivers License
  • financial and employment information
  • credit ratings, payment records
  • medical and health information

What is NOT Personal Information?

The name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization is not considered personal information.

Why we ask for your personal information?

We ask you for information to establish and service the needs of our employees and customers.

We have designated Sue Widmeyer as our Privacy Compliance Officer to oversee our compliance with the PIPEDA act and ensure that our 10 privacy principles are upheld.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY
Each employee of, and supplier to, ODI is responsible for the protection of personal information under his or her control.
ODI is responsible for the maintenance of confidentiality of information belonging or relating to its employees and its customers.


IDENTIFICATION OF PURPOSES
ODI shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected either before   or at the time the information is collected.

With your permission your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by ODI for the following purposes:

- job application
- medical information
- retirement or financial information
- customer credit application
- customer credit card payment information

  For these purposes we may share personal information within ODI, our insurance benefit provider, our payroll service provider, our financial investment provider or credit bureaus

CONSENT
The prior knowledge and permission of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except for legal or security reasons.

LIMITING COLLECTION
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.  The collection of personal information shall be by fair and lawful means.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE & RETENTION
Personal information shall not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the consent of the employee or customer or as required by law.  Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes.

ACCURACY
Personal information shall be accurate, complete, and current as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used.

SECURITY
ODI is responsible for ensuring that security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information protect personal and corporate information.  Our systems and procedures are designed to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information.  Only authorized employees and service providers of ODI have access to your personal information.

OPENNESS
ODI shall make readily available to employees and customers specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information. (Privacy Policy Statement, plus details of specific practices are available on request)

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS
Upon request, an employee or customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his / her / its personal information and shall be given access to the information, except with respect to information arising from investigation and / or litigation.  An individual or entity shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
The employee or customer is able to challenge the individual person who is accountable within ODI, with regard to compliance with above principles.

The direct link to the website of the Privacy Commission of Canada is:  www.privcom.gc.ca

2004 Ontario Die International. All Rights Reserved.
Site Map | Home